Privacy and Copyright Statement

Privacy and Copyright Statement

Data Privacy Statement

This circular sets out the obligations and policies of Kerry Express (Hong Kong) Limited (" Kerry Express ") under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("Ordinance").

From time to time it is necessary for customers to supply us with data in order to use the functions on our Site and other related facilities and services. Kerry Express has an obligation under the Ordinance, to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and security of our customers' personal data, which may include your email address together with other information that is supplied to us through our Site.

We may supply such data (in furtherance of the above purposes) to:

Subsidiaries and associated companies within Kerry Express; Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to Kerry Express in connection with the operation of our business; The media (in relation to the handling of customer complaints and enquiries in certain circumstances); Any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to Kerry Express.
Although the Site is suitable for access by children, if you are under 18 you should not submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of a parent or guardian.

As a data subject, you have a right under the Ordinance to check whether Kerry Express holds personal data on you, as well as its accuracy. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be in writing and made to:

Customer Care Manager
Kerry Express (Hong Kong) Limited 3/F,
Yeung Yiu Chung (No.6) Industrial Building,
19 Cheung Shun Street,
Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon.

A small handling charge may be charged for administrative expenses in complying with your requests for accessing the information.

If you do not wish to receive any promotional materials other than those relating to Kerry Express service, please click here, so that we can, at no cost to you, cease using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Personal Data Collection Statemen

Any personal data provided would only be used for purposes directly related to subscription and distribution of information related to Kerry Express. Please supply such data if you wish to receive it. For details of the Company's policy on Personal Data (Privacy), please Click here

Privacy Policy Statement 

The main provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") came into force on 20 December 1996. This Statement sets out the obligations and policies of Kerry Express (Hong Kong) Limited (the "Company") under the Ordinance. 

Personal Data 

The Company keeps personal details of its customers on file such as names, addresses, Company Business Registration (BR) Certificate numbers, telephone numbers, fax numbers, account numbers and information relating to order quantity and billing, together with other information which may be necessary for the provision of the Company's services.

Customers are required to supply the Company with this kind of data in connection with the opening or operation of service accounts, and when the Company provides other related facilities and services.

Purpose

The data may be used for the following purpose:
the daily operation of the Company's services, conducting customer, product and service surveys, direct marketing of products and services and appeals for donation, handling customer complaints and enquiries, making disclosure under the requirements of any law applicable, any other directly related matters.
Without such data, the Company may not be able to provide services to its customers.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data of customers held by the Company will be kept confidential but the Company may provide such information to: subsidiaries and associated companies within the Company's group (the "Group") any agent, contractor or third party service provider which provides services to the Company in connection with the operation of the Company's business; the media (only in relation to the handling of customer complaints and enquiries referred to the Company by the media); any person to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under any law applicable to the Company or any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to the Company. 

Access to and correction of Personal Data

Customers have the right under the Ordinance to check whether the Company holds records of their personal data for obtaining a copy of that data or correcting any data, which is inaccurate. Requests for access to such data or correction of data should be made in writing to:

Kerry Express (Hong Kong) Limited 3/F,
Yeung Yiu Chung (No.6) Industrial Building,
19 Cheung Shun Street,
Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon. 

Customers may be asked to pay a small handling charge to handle the data access processing

Direct Marketing 

Customers who do not wish to receive any direct marketing materials (excluding information that directly relates to the Company's services to customer) should write to the Company's Marketing Executive at the aforesaid address (stating relevant account number, name and address), the Company will then not use the customer's personal data for direct marketing purposes. Processing of such requests will be free of charge.

Call Us 3513 0888